Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 278 (BIA 2010) Interim Decision #3687
[…] and individuals who recently cohabited, who fit within the broad list of protected individuals
(continued…)
280
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use
of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk
that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course
of committing the offense.
The respondent pled guilty to assault and battery under section 18.2-57.2(A)
of the Virginia Code Annotated, which states that any “person who commits
an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” According to section 18.2-11 of the Virginia Code
Annotated, a Class 1 misdemeanor under Virginia law is punishable by not
more than 1 year in prison. Consequently, for purposes of Federal law, the
respondent’s offense would be classified as a misdemeanor, not as a felony.