Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 171 (BIA 2013) Interim Decision #3789
[…] Ginaldi was also concerned about what his helicopter
3 According to 18 U.S.C. § 32, which is entitled “Destruction of aircraft or aircraft
facilities”:
(a) Whoever willfully—
. . .
(5) interferes with or disables, with intent to endanger the safety of any
person or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, anyone
engaged in the authorized operation of such aircraft or any air navigation
facility aiding in the navigation of any such aircraft . . .
. . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.
The term “aircraft” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 31(a) (2006) as “a civil, military, or public
contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly, or travel in the air.”Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 171 (BIA 2013) Interim Decision #3789
173
would hit when it reached the ground. Fortunately, the copilot was able to
take over but, according to Ginaldi, this would not have been the case if he
was piloting a single pilot helicopter. Lieutenant Ginaldi stated that he was