Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 331 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3587
[…] basis.” Thus, the evidence that the respondent sought to have considered
would not support an application for a waiver.
The respondent filed a petition for review with the Second Circuit. The
court of appeals concluded that “[t]he BIA’s decision, and the government’s
defense of it, expose a clear conflict between the relevant statute and the
agency’s corresponding regulation, which, to date, as far as we have found, has
not been acknowledged let alone reconciled.” Singh v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice,
supra, at 295. The court observed that the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(1)
(2006) provides that “[i]n considering an application for a waiver based upon
an alien’s claim that extreme hardship would result from the alien’s removal
from the United States, the director shall take into account only those factorsCite as 24 I&N Dec. 331 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3587
3
We note that 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(1), which applies to the Department of Homeland
Security, was duplicated in 2003 at 8 C.F.R. § 1216.5(e)(1), which applies to the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, including the Board of Immigration Appeals. See Aliens
and Nationality; Homeland Security; Reorganization of Regulations, 68 Fed. Reg. 9824,
9837 (Feb. 28, 2003).
333
that arose subsequent to the alien’s entry as a conditional permanent resident.”
According to the court, the regulation conflicted with section 216(c)(4) of the
Act and the Board had to comply with the regulation. Specifically, we were
required to consider the respondent’s evidence of hardship as long as it related