Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 221 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3571
[…] Id. at 640. We find that Matter of T-, supra, is clearly distinguishable from this case. The respondent, who is not a lawful permanent resident, is in a situation different from that of the alien in that case. She was given permission to go into Canada to apply for refugee status, was never detained, and remained there for several years, during which time she was free to move about the country. Under these circumstances, we find no error in the Immigration Judge’s conclusion that the respondent made a departure when she left the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 215.1(h) (2007) (“The term depart from the United States means depart by land, water, or air: (1) From the United States for any foreign place . . . .”).