Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 221 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3571
[…] Matter of R-D-, 24 I&N Dec. 221, 229 (BIA 2007). A thorough review of the regulations clearly dispels this assertion, however. The dissenting opinion relies on 8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.4(a)(6) and 1240.11(g) (2007) to support the proposition that an Immigration Judge has authority to determine whether an alien in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act is subject to the Safe Third Country Agreement. That is not in dispute. However, the regulations do not limit the authority to implement the Safe Third Country Agreement solely to Immigration Judges in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act. In fact, 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(6) specifically provides as follows:
Prior to any determination concerning whether an alien arriving in the United States at a U.S.-Canada land border port-of-entry or in transit through the U.S. during removal by Canada has a credible fear of persecution or torture, the asylum officer shall conduct a threshold screening interview to determine whether such an alien is ineligible to apply for asylum pursuant to section 208(a)(2)(A) of the Act and subject to removal to Canada by operation of the Agreement Between the Government of the United States and the Government of Canada For Cooperation in the Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals of Third Countries . . . .
5 Certain arriving aliens are subject to expedited removal. See section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(i) (2007) (providing that arriving aliens found inadmissible under sections 212(a)(6)(C) and (7) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(6)(C) and (7) (2000) are subject to expedited removal). We need not decide whether such aliens may also be placed into removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act.
226
Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 221 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3571
Therefore, the regulations provide that both aliens in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act and arriving aliens in expedited removal proceedings under section 235(b)(1)(A) of the Act are subject to the Safe Third Country Agreement. Additionally, the Safe Third Country Agreement may be enforced by either Immigration Judges or immigration officials.