Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 474 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3711
[…] 478
The regulations provide guidance regarding the treatment of aliens who
lack mental competency. An incompetent alien must be served with the
Notice to Appear in person. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2) (2010). If the alien is
confined in a penal or mental institution or hospital, service generally must be
made on the alien, as well as the person in charge of the institution, although
if the alien is incompetent, service can only be made on the person in charge
of the institution where the alien is confined. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(i). If the
alien is not confined, service must be made on the person with whom the alien
resides. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii). Further, “whenever possible, service shall
also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend.” Id.
Additional requirements are prescribed in the regulations to ensure that
an incompetent alien is afforded an adequate opportunity to present his or her
case during a hearing. Immigration Judges may not accept an admission