Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 474 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3711
[…] 480
education classes or individualized education plans; reports or letters from
teachers, counselors, or social workers; evidence of participation in programs
for persons with mental illness; evidence of applications for disability benefits;
and affidavits or testimony from friends or family members.
The DHS will often be in possession of relevant evidence, particularly
where the alien is detained. The DHS has an obligation to provide the court
with relevant materials in its possession that would inform the court about the
respondent’s mental competency. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.2(a) (2010) (“[DHS]
counsel shall present on behalf of the government evidence material to the
issues of deportability or inadmissibility and any other issues that may require
disposition by the immigration judge.”); see also Matter of S-M-J-, 21 I&N
Dec. 722, 726-27 (BIA 1997) (discussing generally the DHS’s role
in introducing evidence), disapproved of on other grounds, Ladha v. INS,
215 F.3d 889 (9th Cir. 2000).
Mental competency is not a static condition. “It varies in degree. It can
vary over time.