Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 474 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3711
[…] We have held
that an alien’s due process rights were not violated in a deportation hearing
where he was represented by an attorney who was able to introduce evidence
and cross-examine witnesses, a doctor testified regarding his medical
condition, and the respondent appeared to testify intelligently and rationally.
Matter of H-, 6 I&N Dec. 358 (BIA 1954). In addition, the Attorney General
has stated that “[i]t is appropriate for Immigration Judges to aid in the
development of the record, and directly question witnesses.” Matter of J-F-F-,
23 I&N Dec. at 922; see also section 240(b)(1) of the Act (providing that
Immigration Judges shall “interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien
and any witnesses”); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2010) (“The immigration judge
shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the
benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity
to make application during the hearing.”).
Several Federal circuit courts have also considered the fairness
of proceedings involving aliens with indicia of mental incompetency. For
example, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held that
the due process rights of an alien with a mental illness were not violated