Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 304 (BIA 2014) Interim Decision #3801
[…] 3 A “sex offense” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A) as follows:
(i) a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact
with another;
(ii) a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor;
(continued . . .)Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 304 (BIA 2014) Interim Decision #3801
307
sexual conduct is not a “sex offense” if the victim was at least 13 years old
and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Burden of Proof
The petitioner has the burden of establishing eligibility to file a visa
petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (2013) (providing that “[a]n applicant
or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested
benefit at the time of filing the benefit request”); see also Matter of
Brantigan, 11 I&N Dec. 493, 495 (BIA 1966). The Adam Walsh Act does
not shift that burden to the Government. Just as the petitioner must
establish that he is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and