Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 304 (BIA 2014) Interim Decision #3801
[…] “specified offense against a minor” in §§ 16911(7)(H) and (I). Id. at 1355.Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 304 (BIA 2014) Interim Decision #3801
311
C. Application to the Petitioner
We now turn to the petitioner’s record of conviction to review whether
he has been convicted of a “specified offense against a minor.” We begin
by examining the terms of the statute of conviction to identify the elements
of the offense and the part of the “specified offense against a minor”
definition under which the petitioner’s crime may fit. The petitioner was
convicted in 1993 of endangering the welfare of children under section
2C:24-4(a) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated, which, at the time the
offenses were committed in 1990, provided in relevant part:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed
responsibility for the care of a child, who engages in sexual conduct which would
impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would
make the child an abused or neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of the third
degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as
described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the
fourth degree.
The first sentence of this statute is divisible into two distinct sets of
offenses: (1) sexual conduct that would impair or debauch the morals of
a child and (2) harm amounting to abuse or neglect. The record of
conviction indicates that the petitioner was convicted under two counts of
an indictment charging him with “engag[ing] in sexual conduct which
would impair or debauch the morals of a child under the age of 16” in
violation of section 2C:24-4(a). It therefore establishes that the petitioner
was convicted under the “sexual conduct” portion of the statute. See
Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 144 (2010) (stating that where