I-S- & C-S-, 24 I&N Dec. 432 (BIA 2008)
[…] not to another country (citing Castellano-Chacon v. INS, 341 F.3d 533, 545
(6th Cir. 2003))). The regulations make clear that a grant of withholding does
not prevent the DHS from removing an alien to a country other than the one
to which removal has been withheld. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(f) (2007); see also
Huang v. Ashcroft, 390 F.3d 1118, 1121 n.2 (9th Cir. 2004) (noting that
“neither withholding nor deferral of removal prevents the government from
removing an alien to a third country other than the country to which removal
was withheld or deferred”); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(e) (2007) (providing that
“[n]othing in this section is intended to limit the Attorney General’s authority
to remove an alien to any country permitted by section 241(b) of the Act”).
However, if there is no final order of removal that can be executed, the DHS
has no authority to remove an alien to such an alternative country. We
therefore conclude that when an Immigration Judge decides to grant
withholding of removal, an explicit order of removal must be included in the