CORTEZ , 25 I&N Dec. 301 (BIA 2010)
[…] “described under” section 237(a)(2), which does not contain a provision
similar to the petty offense exception in section 212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II).
In reaching our decision, we rejected the respondent’s argument that because
he was an arriving alien charged with inadmissibility under section
212(a)(6)(A)(i) of the Act, his offense could not be considered one “described
under” section 237(a)(2).
B. Eligibility for Cancellation of Removal
Under Section 240A(b)(1)(C) of the Act
The record reflects that the respondent was convicted in 2007 of welfare
fraud in violation of section 10980(c)(2) of the California Welfare and
Institutions Code. At the time of the respondent’s offense, that section of the
statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive,
by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact,
or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the
provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled
thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows:
. . . .
(2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more than four hundred
dollars ($400), by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of 16 months,
two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000),
or by both imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for
a period of not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10980(c)(2) (West 2007).
The Immigration Judge found that the respondent’s conviction for welfare
fraud was for a crime involving moral turpitude, but she concluded that the
petty offense exception under section 212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of the Act applied.