CORTEZ , 25 I&N Dec. 301 (BIA 2010)
[…] Immigration Judge, he would not be precluded from establishing eligibilityCite as 25 I&N Dec. 301 (BIA 2010) Interim Decision #3690
310
for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1)(C) of the Act, because
his conviction would qualify for the petty offense exception under section
212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II). While we did not specifically analyze whether the alien’s
conviction in Matter of Gonzalez-Zoquiapan was described under section
237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act, the alien would have remained eligible for
cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1)(C), because the maximum
penalty possible for his misdemeanor conviction was less than 1 year
of imprisonment. See Cal. Penal Code § 19 (West 2010) (providing that
“[e]xcept in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law
of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable
by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not
exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both”).
Lastly, our decision in Matter of Almanza is consistent with our
decision in Matter of Gonzalez-Silva, 24 I&N Dec. 218. We disagree with
the respondent’s contention that Matter of Gonzalez-Silva stands for the
proposition that for a conviction to be a bar to cancellation of removal,