Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3645
[…] 15 Notably, the Supreme Court has found that the Federal law prohibiting acts of extortion,
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1951 in the “Hobbs Act,” expanded the scope of common-law
extortion to include private individuals, but it retained the requirement that the property so
extorted must be “obtained.” Scheidler v. Nat’l Org. For Women, Inc., 537 U.S. 393, 402-03
(2003). As the Court explained, “[W]e have construed the extortion provisions of the Hobbs
Act at issue in these cases to require not only the deprivation but also the acquisition of
property.” Id. at 404.
16 See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-2401 (1994) (“Conduct denominated theft in this chapter
constitutes a single offense superceding [sic] the separate offenses previously known as
embezzlement, extortion, false pretenses, cheats, misrepresentations, larceny and receiving
stolen goods.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3701 (1994) (“[Section 21-3701] . . . consolidates the
present crimes of larceny, embezzlement, false pretense, extortion, receiving stolen property
(continued…)
22
statutes, a majority of the States that have adopted consolidated theft statutes