Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3645
[…] doing, eliminate the common-law distinctions which encumbered virtually every one of the
theft-related offenses.”) (Compiler’s Comments); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-23-01.1 (1994)
(“Conduct denominated theft in sections 12.1-23-02 to 12.1-23-04 constitutes a single
offense designed to include the separate offenses heretofore known as larceny, stealing,
purloining, embezzlement, obtaining money or property by false pretenses, extortion,
blackmail, fraudulent conversion, receiving stolen property, misappropriation of public
funds, swindling, and the like.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.02 (Vernon 1994) (“Theft as
defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses
previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the
person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling, swindling by worthless
check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing embezzled property, and receiving
or concealing stolen property.”); State v. Tramble, 695 P.2d 737, 741 (Ariz. 1985)
(indicating that the “obvious purpose” in enacting the “omnibus” theft statute found at
section 13-1802 of the Arizona Revised Statutes was to eliminate technical distinctions