Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3645
[…] together under the unified concept of “theft.”16 Accordingly, receivingCite as 25 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3645
(…continued)
and the like into a single crime of theft. The former distinctions are historical but apparently
served no useful purpose. They tended to make the law unduly complex, and created
unnecessary problems in pleading and proof. All involved the common elements of an
obtaining of property by dishonest means. The distinctions were not sufficiently basic to
require treatment in separate sections.”) (historical notes); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
§ 351 (1994) (“Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime
embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick,
larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and
receiving stolen property.”); Mont. Code. Ann. § 45-6-301(1994) (“The Montana Criminal
Law Commission intended that this section cover every conceivable form of theft and in so
doing, eliminate the common-law distinctions which encumbered virtually every one of the