Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3645
[…] Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois,
Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New
Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Utah,
Washington.
14 See, e.g., Mont. Code. Ann. § 45-6-301 (1994) (noting that while Montana’s consolidated
theft statute criminalized purposely or knowingly obtaining control over the property of the
owner by threat, such threat “includes virtually any form of extortion”) (Compiler’s
Comments ); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.56.110 (West 1994) (“‘Extortion’ means
knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner . . . .”);
United States v. Karigiannis, 430 F.2d 148 (7th Cir. 1970) (indicating that the Illinois
consolidated theft statute at chapter 38, section 16-1 of the Illinois Revised Statutes, which
prohibited obtaining control over property of the owner by threat, described the offense