A-W-, 25 I&N Dec. 45 (BIA 2009)
[…] redetermination hearing on December 15, 2008, seeking to have a bond set.
The Government opposed the motion, asserting that the Immigration Judge
lacked jurisdiction because the applicant was admitted pursuant to the Visa
Waiver Program and was in asylum-only proceedings. Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 45 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3648
1 According to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1)(iv), Immigration Judges have exclusive jurisdiction
over asylum applications filed by aliens who have been admitted pursuant to the Visa Waiver
Program. However, 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) provides that the Immigration Judge’s scope
of review under that section is “limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for
asylum . . . and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion.” The
regulation further states that “[d]uring such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from
raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility,
deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.” Id.