Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 893 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3765
[…] Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995))).
The Act contains other examples of dual adjudication tracks where
jurisdiction is determined by whether the alien is or has been subject
to removal proceedings. For example, aliens seeking to remove the
conditional basis of their permanent resident status must, in the first instance,
apply to the DHS. If the DHS denies the alien’s joint petition to remove the
conditional basis of his resident status or an application to waive the joint
petition requirement, the alien may obtain review of the denial in removal
proceedings before the Immigration Judge. Section 216(c)(3)(D) of the Act,
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D) (2006) (“Anyalien whose permanent resident status
is terminated . . . may request a review of such determination in a proceeding
to deport the alien.”); 8 C.F.R. §§ 216.4(d)(2), 216.5(f), 1216.4(d)(2),
1216.5(f) (2012); see also Matter of Herrera Del Orden, 25 I&N Dec. 589
(BIA 2011). The Immigration Judge’s jurisdiction to review a DHS action
is expressly provided for in the regulations, and the alien does not have the