Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 893 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3765
[…] The question before us is whether an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction
under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.24(f) to review the DHS’s termination of an alien’s
asylum status pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a).
III. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY
The statute and the regulations do not permit removal of an alien who has
been granted asylum unless the alien’s asylum status has been terminated.
Section 208(c)(1)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(c)(1)(A) (2006); 8 C.F.R.
§§ 208.22, 1208.22 (2012); cf. Matter of Smriko, 23 I&N Dec. 836 (BIA 2005)
(holding that refugee status need not be terminated under section 207(c)(4)
of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(4) (2006), in order to find an alien removable).
Section 208(c)(2) of the Act provides that a grant of asylum “does not
convey a right to remain permanently in the United States.” The statute also
identifies reasons for which a grant of asylum may be terminated. Sections
208(c)(2)(A)–(E) of the Act.
The implementing regulations for section 208(c)(2) of the Act are codified
at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.24 and 1208.24 and are entitled “Termination of asylum