Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 893 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3765
[…] The implementing regulations for section 208(c)(2) of the Act are codified
at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.24 and 1208.24 and are entitled “Termination of asylum
or withholding of removal or deportation.” The regulations provide twoCite as 25 I&N Dec. 893 (BIA 2012) Interim Decision #3765
5 This case addresses termination of an asylum grant, but the same procedures apply
to a termination of a grant of withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.24(b)–(c),
1208.24(b)–(c).
6 The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(2) specifies that the DHS may terminate asylum
under the conditions specified by section 208(c)(2) of the Act for asylum applications filed
on or after April 1, 1997. Asylum applications filed prior to April 1, 1997, may
be terminated by the DHS under 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(3) if “the alien no longer has
a well-founded fear of persecution upon return due to a change of country conditions . . .
or the alien has committed any act that would have been grounds” for mandatory asylum
denial under 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2).
7 An alien who timely filed an asylum application before the USCIS or the former INS is not
time barred from filing the same asylum application before the Immigration Judge since the
claim was timely made at the outset. But see Nijjar v. Holder, 689 F.3d at 1081-82 & n.19.
For different asylum claims, an alien who was already granted asylum status would not
previously have had reason to file another asylum application. Such later-arising claims
based on a different fear of harm would be evaluated under the regulations for changed and
extraordinary circumstances at 8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.4(a)(4) and (5) (2012).
896
avenues for terminating a grant of asylum. One is before the DHS and the
other is before an Immigration Judge.5
A. DHS Termination of an Asylum Grant
The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) allows a DHS asylum officer
to terminate asylum granted “under the jurisdiction of an asylum officer
or a district director if following an interview, the asylum officer determines
that . . . [t]here is a showing of fraud in the alien’s application such that
he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted.”6 The
procedure to be followed by the asylum officer to terminate a grant of asylum
is set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(c), which requires notice of intent
to terminate, an interview where the alien may present evidence of asylum