N-A-M-, 24 I&N Dec. 336 (BIA 2007)
[…] No. 51, at
197, U.N. Doc. A/RES/39/708 (1984) (entered into force June 26, 1987; for the United
States Apr. 18, 1988).
2 As noted in the Immigration Judge’s decision, the respondent’s counsel characterizes the
respondent as a preoperative transgendered person. We will therefore not refer to the
respondent’s gender in this order.
336 Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 336 (BIA 2007) Interim Decision #3588
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The respondent, a native and citizen of El Salvador, was convicted on
June 7, 2005, of felony menacing in violation of sections 18-3-206(1)(a) and
(b) of the Colorado Revised Statutes and was sentenced to 4 years’ deferred
judgment. Under section 18-3-206(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, a
person “commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he
or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury.” Furthermore, the offense of menacing under
section 18-3-206(1) is a felony if the crime was committed
(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or