NWOZUZU, 24 I&N Dec. 609 (BIA 2008)
[…] it is unnecessary to address the DHS’s alternate argument. We also find no need to remand
for consideration of the new evidence the DHS has offered, which relates to the date on
which the respondent filed his first application for adjustment of status. The parties did not
dispute this date before the Immigration Judge, and the new evidence does not appear to
impact the outcome of the proceedings before us.
610
The respondent claims that he is entitled to derivative citizenship through
his parents pursuant to former section 321(a) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1994), because he began to “reside
permanently” in the United States while he was under the age of 18 years. The
Immigration Judge agreed and found that although the respondent was not
“residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized,” he
had submitted sufficient evidence to show that he began “to reside
permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.”
Section 321(a)(5) of the Act. The Immigration Judge therefore found that the
DHS had not met its burden of establishing the respondent’s alienage and