Cite as 25 I&N Dec. 616 (BIA 2011) Interim Decision #3730
[…] in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of imprisonment was
completed within the previous 15 years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law
(including any effective date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction
was entered before, on, or after the date of enactment of this paragraph.
(Emphasis added.)
Under the categorical approach set forth in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S.
575, 600 (1990), to determine if the respondent’s State offense of attempted
arson is a crime “described in” the aggravated felony provision at section
101(a)(43)(E)(i) of the Act, we compare the crime he was convicted of with
the Federal crimes set forth in that section, which Congress has designated
as aggravated felonies. Under section 150.10 of the New York Penal Law,
a “person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages
a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion.” Section
101(a)(43)(E)(i) of the Act states that “an offense described in . . . [18 U.S.C.
§§] 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or (i) . . . (relating to explosive materials offenses)”
is an aggravated felony. Specifically relevant to this case is § 844(i), which
provides in pertinent part as follows: