E-F-H-L-, 26 I&N Dec. 319 (BIA 2014)
[…] evaluating whether the respondent has met the burden of proof on any
applications for relief, states that the Immigration Judge should determine
whether the testimony of the respondent and any witnesses is credible and
“weigh the credible testimony along with other evidence of record.”
The regulations implementing these statutory provisions in the context
of asylum and withholding of removal applications also provide that such
applications for relief filed with the Immigration Court will be decided
“after an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute,” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.11(c)(3) (2013), and that at such an evidentiary hearing, the
respondent “shall be examined under oath on his or her application and
may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf,” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.11(c)(3)(iii). Those regulations also apply to applications for
withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture
and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, adopted
and opened for signature Dec. 10, 1984, G.A. Res. 39/46, 39 U.N. GAOR